Cart Gift cards available • Starting at $10!

DAKboard Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 25, 2018

Thanks for visiting DAKboard’s Privacy Policy. We’re updating our Policy as of May 25, 2018. Here are some of the changes you’ll see:

This updated Policy gives you more control over your information and more clearly explains how we use it. Our core commitments regarding your privacy haven’t changed, including the commitment in our Charter to never sell your data.

You can read the updated Policy below. The Privacy Policy that’s in effect until May 24, 2018 can still be accessed here. We’re also making some related changes to our Terms of Use and Cookie Policy so everything’s in sync. As always, thanks for using DAKboard, and please let us know if you have any questions or feedback.

Changes to This Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time. If we do, we’ll let you know about any material changes, either by notifying you on the Site or by sending you an email. New versions of this Policy will never apply retroactively — we’ll tell you the exact date they go into effect. If you keep using DAKboard after a change, that means you accept this Policy.

Who We Are

DAKboard, LLC (collectively, “DAKboard,” “we,” or “us”) provides a simple way to showcase a users information, including photos, weather, calendar events, news, todo and more, in an elegant display. We are a Limited Liability Corporation based in Syrcuse, NY.

How This Policy Applies

This Policy describes the information we collect from you, how we use that information and our legal basis for doing so. It also covers whether and how that information may be shared and your rights and choices regarding the information you provide to us. If you see a capitalized word, it’s defined in our Terms of Use. We use cookies and similar technologies, as described in our Cookie Policy.

By using the Services offered by DAKboard, you’re acknowledging you have agreed to our Terms of Use and that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy.

What We Collect and Receive

In order for you to create an account on DAKboard and use our Services, we need to collect and process certain information. Depending on your use of the Services, that may include:

How We Use This Information

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

European Union Users

Data protection law in Europe requires a “lawful basis” for collecting and retaining personal information from citizens or residents of the European Economic Area. Our lawful bases include:

How This Information Is Shared

Information that’s shared publicly
DAKboard does not share any information publicly.

Information that isn’t shared publicly
The following data will not be publicly displayed or revealed to other users:
Information that’s shared with trusted third-party services
We may share your information with certain trusted third-party services to help us provide, improve, promote, or protect DAKboard’s Services (like when we partner with payment processors). When we share data with third-party services that support our delivery of the DAKboard Services, we require that they use your information only for the purposes we’ve authorized, and that they protect your personal information at least to the same standards we do. We may also share information that’s aggregated and anonymized in a way that it doesn’t directly identify you.
Information that’s shared to protect DAKboard and comply with the law
We do reserve the right to disclose personal information when we believe that doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with the law or law enforcement, to prevent fraud or abuse, or to protect DAKboard’s legal rights, property, or the safety of DAKboard, its employees, users, or others.
Links to other websites and services
Our Site may include links to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from DAKboard’s. When you use a link to an external site or service, the privacy policy and data processing disclosures for that site or service governs.

Retention

We will retain your information as long as your account is active, as necessary to provide you with the Services or as otherwise set forth in this Policy. We will also retain and use this information as necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy and to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and protect DAKboard’s legal rights.

We also collect and maintain aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized information which we may retain indefinitely to protect the safety and security of our Site, improve our Services or comply with legal obligations.

Data Transfers

Because DAKboard is a US-based company, your information will be collected and processed in the United States. The United States has its own laws governing data protection and government access to information. The rules that protect your personal information under United States law may be different than in your home country. If you choose to use the Services, you need to agree to our Terms of Use, which set out the contract between DAKboard and its users.
Your Rights
Users residing in certain countries, including the EU, are afforded certain rights regarding their personal information. Except where an exception or exemption applies, these rights include the ability to access, correct, and request deletion of your personal information. While these rights are not applicable globally, all DAKboard users can manage their personal information, as further described below, in their account settings.

You can request a downloadable copy of your personal data from DAKboard from your account settings page. To modify or delete the personal information you’ve provided to us, please log in and update your profile. You may also delete your account from your account settings page. We may retain certain information as required by law or as necessary for our legitimate business purposes.

Email and Mobile Notifications

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. We try to keep emails to a minimum and give you the ability to opt in to any marketing communications we send.

We will send you email relating to your transactions on DAKboard. You may also elect to receive certain marketing email communications, in accordance with your preferences, and from which you may opt out at any time by adjusting your notification settings.

We’ll also send you service-related announcements when it’s necessary to do so.

Security

We take security seriously, and the security of your personal data is important to us. We follow industry-standard practices to protect the data we collect and maintain, including using Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt information as it travels over the internet. No method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, so DAKboard cannot guarantee its absolute security. Your account information is protected by a password, which you should choose carefully and keep secure.

We have a Security Incident Response Team (SIRT) and protocol in place in the event of a data breach. We encourage the responsible disclosure of vulnerabilities of our Services by emailing contact@dakboard.com.

Data Protection Officer

To contact our Data Protection Officer, please email contact@dakboard.com.

You can contact us in writing at:
DAKboard, LLC
134 Feldspar Dr.
Syracuse, NY 13219
USA

Data Protection Authority

Subject to applicable law, if you are a citizen or resident of the European Economic Area, you also have the right to (i) object to DAKboard’s use of your personal information and (ii) lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or the United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office, which is DAKboard’s lead supervisory authority in the European Union.

United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire
SK9 5AF, United Kingdom
Telephone: +0303 123 1113
Fax: 01625 524510
Web: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Children

People under 18 (or the legal age in your jurisdiction) are not permitted to use DAKboard on their own. DAKboard does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 and children under 13 are not permitted to register for an account or use our Services.

If you believe that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at contact@dakboard.com. If we become aware that a child under age 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we’ll delete it.